PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use

These PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use apply to those persons who have been accepted by PeopleSafe into the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Programme.  They are intended to make sure that everyone operates at the same high standard and that PeopleSafe Customers know they will receive good service and consistent advice.

1. Definitions:

  1. “Partner Customer or Customer” means a customer of the PeopleSafe Certified Partner who is a Subscriber and who the PeopleSafe Certified Partner is providing services to in accordance with clause 3 below.
  2. “PeopleSafe Brand Guidelines” means guidelines relating to the PeopleSafe brand as from time to time determined by PeopleSafe.
  3. “PeopleSafe Certified Partner Programme” means the programme established by PeopleSafe allowing PeopleSafe Certified Partners to provide services to Partner Customers as described in clause 3 below.
  4. “PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use” means the within PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use.
  5. “PeopleSafe Certified Partner”, “You” is a party who has been accepted by PeopleSafe as a PeopleSafe Certified Partner.
  6. “PeopleSafe Certified Trainer” means You or a staff member of Yours that has achieved the status of a PeopleSafe Certified Trainer in accordance with the requirements from time to time determined by PeopleSafe.
  7. “PeopleSafe Partner Access Fee” means the Partner Fee payable in accordance with clause 10 below.
  8. “PeopleSafe Terms of Use” means the PeopleSafe Terms of Use as contained within the PeopleSafe Website.
  9. “Safety Hub” is the central management portal used to distribute information to multiple PeopleSafe Subscribers.
  10. “Verified Training” Is training that meets the guidelines as prescribed from time to time by PeopleSafe.

2. Interpretation:

  1. Where words are defined within the PeopleSafe Terms of Use and utilised within the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use then these shall apply unless inconsistent with the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use.
  2. Unless inconsistent with the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use the PeopleSafe Terms of Use shall apply to the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use which, for the purpose of clarification, shall include, without limitation provisions relating to:
    1. The payment of any sum to PeopleSafe and the timing of those payments;
    2. The term of the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use; and
    3. Cancellation.
  3. Words which refer to the singular include the plural and vice versa and words importing one gender include other genders.

How The Agreement Works:

  1. PeopleSafe Certified Partners are organisations who use the PeopleSafe Software for the purposes of centrally managing all their safety information and processes. Often then delivering this information to other organisations. PeopleSafe Certified Partners achieve this by arranging for their Customers to become PeopleSafe Subscribers. They then help them manage their health and safety requirements following PeopleSafe’s 5 Safety Habits using the PeopleSafe Software. This normally includes having access to their Customers Data in accordance with the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Programme, to the extent authorised by their Customer.
  2. By accepting to become a PeopleSafe Certified Partner You agree to be bound by the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use and agree that You have read and understood the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use.
  3. The PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use shall not stop someone who already is a PeopleSafe Subscriber working with You. The PeopleSafe Subscriber may also retain their Subscription if they stop working with You.
  4. Your Customers arrangements with PeopleSafe shall in all cases continue to be governed by the PeopleSafe Terms of Use.
  5. The PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use shall not provide You with any ownership rights in Your Customers Data and You agree to keep the Data confidential as provided in these PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use.
  6. The PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use do not cover every possibility that might arise and are not intended to do so. This means PeopleSafe may from time to time change the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use and make decisions as events occur. PeopleSafe will notify You about these updates through the Website or email. You must ensure You are at all times up to date with the latest PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use.
  7. In the event You want to provide Verified Training to Your Customers on the use of PeopleSafe then You must maintain a staff member that has achieved the status of a PeopleSafe Trainer. It is agreed that a person’s certification may be cancelled by PeopleSafe at any time as determined necessary by PeopleSafe.
  8. The PeopleSafe Partner Fee is the PeopleSafe Partner Fee as published on the Website which may be varied by PeopleSafe. The PeopleSafe Partner Fee shall be paid monthly directly by You to PeopleSafe.
  9. Subject to PeopleSafe’s approval You may choose to collect the PeopleSafe Partner Access Fee directly from Your Customer. This must then be paid without deduction to PeopleSafe however if the PeopleSafe Partner Access Fee is not paid:
    1. by Your Customer to You and therefore not on paid to PeopleSafe; or
    2. by You to PeopleSafe whether or not received from Your Customer
    this shall constitute a breach by You of the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use. You agree that the PeopleSafe Terms of Use covers non-payment details.
  10. The PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use shall not provide You with any ownership rights in the Data and You shall keep the Data confidential as provided in the PeopleSafe Terms of Use. This includes data You have provided through a Safety Hub.
  11. Your customer will at all times own their Subscription and Data.
  12. You agree that any contractual arrangement between You and Your Customer shall be consistent with the PeopleSafe Certified Partner Terms of Use and not create a breach of such terms of use.
  13. You shall at all times adhere to the PeopleSafe Brand Guidelines.
  14. You may provide services to customers who utilise health and safety software other than PeopleSafe however You will not promote, endorse, provide training in or have any contractual relationship with the provider of, any other health and safety software other than PeopleSafe.
  15. You must at all times host a dedicated PeopleSafe landing page on Your website which includes an active hyperlink to www.peoplesafe.co.nz and meets the PeopleSafe Brand Guidelines and other guidelines from time to time outlined by PeopleSafe.
  16. If You want to develop a Safety Hub within PeopleSafe You must meet the following criteria:
    1. At all times maintain a staff member who has attended Safety Hub management training and only allow people with this training to make changes to the Safety Hub
    2. Obtain PeopleSafe sign off in writing for the structure and design of the Safety Hub to ensure it will not create problems for Your customers
    3. Follow the Pricing Guidelines for any charges associated with Safety Hub and never charge an amount greater than notified from time to time by PeopleSafe.
  17. PeopleSafe Certified Partners will enjoy the following benefits from being a PeopleSafe Certified Partner:
    1. Positive brand association as PeopleSafe aims to be the market leader in health and safety;
    2. Priority email support;
    3. From time to time, as determined by PeopleSafe:
      1. Discounted contractor resource guides;
      2. Dedicated account manager;
      3. Provision of free customer brochures;
      4. Provision of free PeopleSafe sign;
      5. Provision of free stickers;
      6. Discounted Provision of co-branded collateral;
      7. Discounted Provision of co-branded brochure stand;
    4. Invitation to annual PeopleSafe forums;
    5. Instant credibility by aligning with PeopleSafe.